All guides

Electric Kettles

Best Digital Kettle (2026): 5 Models Side by Side

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Specs below come from each product's Amazon listing; we do not test products in person.

For the best digital kettle, the Mecity leads with a touch screen, 6 preset temperatures and a 2-hour keep-warm mode in a 1.7 L body. The KRUPS follows with 5 temperature settings and a 30-minute keep-warm mode, while the Chefman adds the largest capacity here at 1.8 L with 1750 watts.

Starting out? See the main guide: Best Electric Kettle

Top picks at a glance

  1. Mecity Electric Kettle 1.7L Touch Screen Temperature 9.8 View on Amazon
  2. KRUPS Smart Temp Electric Kettle: 1.7L Capacity 9.8 View on Amazon
  3. QUAXWELL 1.5L Electric Tea Kettle Temperature Control 9.5 View on Amazon
  4. CHEFMAN Lightning High-Powered Electric Kettle 9.3 View on Amazon
  5. NELO Electric Kettle with 7 Temperature Control Presets 9.2 View on Amazon

Compare the specs

Ranked on capacity, temperature control, keep-warm setting, auto shutoff from each listing, plus how many buyers have rated it. A dash (—) means we could not confirm that figure from the listing.

PickCapacityTemperature controlKeep-warm settingAuto shutoffGlass body / jarStainless steelWattageWeightWarranty
1. Mecity Electric Kettle 1.7L Touch Screen Temperature1.7 LYesYesYes—Yes1,500 W——
2. KRUPS Smart Temp Electric Kettle: 1.7L Capacity1.7 LYesYes——Yes———
3. QUAXWELL 1.5L Electric Tea Kettle Temperature Control1.5 LYesYesYes—Yes1,500 W——
4. CHEFMAN Lightning High-Powered Electric Kettle1.8 LYes—YesYesYes1,750 W—1-year
5. NELO Electric Kettle with 7 Temperature Control Presets1.7 LYesYesYes—Yes1,100 W—1-year
1. Best Overall9.8/10
Mecity Electric Kettle 1.7L Touch Screen Temperature

Mecity Electric Kettle 1.7L Touch Screen Temperature

Its touch screen with 6 presets and a 2-hour keep-warm mode suit varied drinks, with no plastic touching the water.

  • Capacity: 1.7 L
  • Temperature control
  • Keep-warm setting
  • Auto shutoff
  • Stainless steel
  • Wattage: 1,500 W
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 6 preset temperatures
  • Buyers who want a 1.7 L kettle

Skip it if

  • You need a capacity above 1.7 L
  • You want more than 6 presets

The 1500-watt element boils a full kettle in under 6 minutes. No plastic contacts the water, and the double-wall stainless steel body holds 1.7 L.

2. Runner-Up9.8/10
KRUPS Smart Temp Electric Kettle: 1.7L Capacity

KRUPS Smart Temp Electric Kettle: 1.7L Capacity

Its 5 temperature settings and digital display suit tea and coffee drinkers, with a 30-minute keep-warm mode and cordless base.

  • Capacity: 1.7 L
  • Temperature control
  • Keep-warm setting
  • Stainless steel
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 5 temperature settings
  • Buyers who want a cordless kettle

Skip it if

  • You need a capacity above 1.7 L
  • You want a keep-warm mode longer than 30 minutes

It sets 105, 155, 175, 195 and 212 degrees Fahrenheit for warm water, white tea, green tea, oolong tea and coffee, and boiling. The digital display shows the setting, and the double-wall body stays cool to the touch. It holds 1.7 L, runs at 1500 watts, and the base rotates 360 degrees.

3. Also Great9.5/10
QUAXWELL 1.5L Electric Tea Kettle Temperature Control

QUAXWELL 1.5L Electric Tea Kettle Temperature Control

Its LED display with 5 presets and a 2-hour keep-warm mode suit daily tea, with a double-wall body and auto shutoff.

  • Capacity: 1.5 L
  • Temperature control
  • Keep-warm setting
  • Auto shutoff
  • Stainless steel
  • Wattage: 1,500 W
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 5 preset temperatures
  • Buyers who want a 1.5 L kettle

Skip it if

  • You need a capacity above 1.5 L
  • You want more than 5 presets

It shows 5 preset temperatures on an LED display, 212, 195, 185, 140 and 105 degrees Fahrenheit, and keeps water warm for 2 hours. The double-wall body pairs a plastic exterior with a stainless steel interior, and the 1500-watt element boils 1.5 L. Auto shutoff stops it once the water boils.

4. Largest Capacity9.3/10
CHEFMAN Lightning High-Powered Electric Kettle

CHEFMAN Lightning High-Powered Electric Kettle

Its 1.8 L capacity and 1750 watts suit larger pots of tea, with digital temperature control and a tea infuser.

  • Capacity: 1.8 L, the largest here
  • Temperature control
  • Auto shutoff
  • Glass body / jar
  • Stainless steel
  • Wattage: 1,750 W
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want the largest capacity
  • Buyers who want a tea infuser

Skip it if

  • You need a capacity above 1.8 L
  • You want a keep-warm mode longer than 1 hour

It boils 2 cups in 2 minutes with a 1750-watt element, and the digital control sets the temperature or a one-touch Boil option. The borosilicate glass body pairs with tricolor LED lights for standby, boiling and ready states, and the removable infuser steeps loose-leaf tea. Keep Hot holds temperature for up to 1 hour, and it carries a 1-year warranty.

5. Also Great9.2/10
NELO Electric Kettle with 7 Temperature Control Presets

NELO Electric Kettle with 7 Temperature Control Presets

Its 7 presets and digital display suit precise brewing, with a 2-hour keep-warm mode and a water level window.

  • Capacity: 1.7 L
  • Temperature control
  • Keep-warm setting
  • Auto shutoff
  • Stainless steel
  • Wattage: 1,100 W
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 7 preset temperatures
  • Buyers who want a 1.7 L kettle

Skip it if

  • You need a capacity above 1.7 L
  • You want more than 1100 watts

It shows real-time temperature on a digital display with 7 presets from 104 to 212 degrees Fahrenheit, and keep warm holds temperature for up to 2 hours. The 1100-watt element boils water in as little as 3 minutes. A water level window, multicolored LED lights and a 360-degree swivel base round out the 1.7 L stainless steel body, backed by a 1-year warranty.

How to choose

Temperature presets for a digital kettle

Presets set the water temperature for a drink instead of boiling everything. The Mecity has 6 presets, the KRUPS has 5 settings from 105 to 212 degrees Fahrenheit, the QUAXWELL has 5 presets from 105 to 212 degrees Fahrenheit, and the NELO has 7 presets from 104 to 212 degrees Fahrenheit. The Chefman uses digital temperature control with a one-touch Boil option. Match the preset list to the drinks you make most.

Keep-warm times compared

Keep-warm modes hold the water temperature after boiling so a second cup needs no reheat. The Mecity, QUAXWELL and NELO hold temperature for up to 2 hours, the Chefman holds it for up to 1 hour, and the KRUPS holds it for 30 minutes. Compare the hold time with how long your drinks sit between pours.

Capacity, power and pouring

Capacity sets how much one boil makes, and wattage sets how fast it boils. The Chefman holds 1.8 L at 1750 watts and boils 2 cups in 2 minutes, while the Mecity, KRUPS and NELO hold 1.7 L and the QUAXWELL holds 1.5 L. Cordless bases with 360-degree swivel mounts, on the KRUPS, Chefman and NELO, lift off the base for pouring. Check the capacity against the cups you pour at once.

FAQ

How many temperature presets do these kettles have?

The NELO has 7 presets, the Mecity has 6 presets, and the KRUPS and QUAXWELL have 5 settings each.

How long does keep-warm last on each kettle?

The Mecity, QUAXWELL and NELO hold temperature for up to 2 hours, the Chefman for up to 1 hour, and the KRUPS for 30 minutes.

Which kettle has the largest capacity?

The Chefman holds 1.8 L, more than the 1.7 L Mecity, KRUPS and NELO and the 1.5 L QUAXWELL.

Which kettles list auto shutoff?

The Mecity, QUAXWELL, Chefman and NELO list auto shutoff for boiling or low water.