All guides

Microwaves

Best Inverter Microwave (2026): Top 3 by the Specs

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Specs below come from each product's Amazon listing; we do not test products in person.

For an inverter microwave, the Panasonic NN-SN67KS leads as Best Overall: it pairs 1200W inverter heating with 16 sensor cook settings in 1.2 cu ft. The Sharp follows with the largest capacity at 1.4 cu ft, and the TOSHIBA flatbed skips the turntable in 1.3 cu ft.

Starting out? See the main guide: Best Countertop Microwave

Top picks at a glance

  1. Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven 9.8 View on Amazon
  2. Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless 9.4 View on Amazon
  3. TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology 9.2 View on Amazon

Compare the specs

Ranked on capacity, wattage, sensor cooking, inverter heating, auto-cook presets from each listing, plus how many buyers have rated it. A dash (—) means we could not confirm that figure from the listing.

PickCapacityWattageSensor cookingInverter heatingAuto-cook presetsWeightWarranty
1. Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven1.2 cu ft1,200 WYesYes16 functions28.7 lb1-year
2. Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless1.4 cu ft1,100 WYesYes10 functions27.6 lb1-year
3. TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology1.3 cu ft1,200 WYesYes11 functions25.8 lb1-year
1. Best Overall9.8/10
Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven

Panasonic NN-SN67KS Microwave Oven

It pairs 1200W inverter heating with 16 sensor cook settings, 11 power levels, and a 13.4 inch turntable.

  • Capacity: 1.2 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,200 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • Auto-cook presets: 16 functions, the most here
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 16 sensor cook settings
  • Buyers who want a 3-level popcorn button

Skip it if

  • You want a capacity larger than 1.2 cu ft
  • You want a microwave under 28.7 lb

Inverter technology gives a steady stream of power for even heating from edges to center, and the sensor adjusts power and time on its own. Inverter Turbo defrost thaws frozen foods, and the 3-level popcorn button sets popping for different bag sizes. It weighs 28.7 lb with a 1-year warranty, and it includes a control lock.

2. Largest Capacity9.4/10
Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless

Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless

It pairs the largest capacity at 1.4 cu ft with 1100W inverter heating, sensor cook, and a 12.4 inch turntable.

  • Capacity: 1.4 cu ft, the largest here
  • Wattage: 1,100 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • Auto-cook presets: 10 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want the largest capacity here
  • Buyers who want a melt and soften function

Skip it if

  • You want a capacity larger than 1.4 cu ft
  • You want a microwave under 27.6 lb

The gray interior and white LED display pair with LED interior lighting, and the 12.4 inch carousel turntable turns for even cooking. It weighs 27.6 lb with a 1-year warranty.

3. Lightest Pick9.2/10
TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology

TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology

It pairs the lightest build at 25.8 lb with 1200W inverter heating, 11 sensor menus, and no turntable.

  • Capacity: 1.3 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,200 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • Auto-cook presets: 11 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
  • 25.8 lb, the lightest here
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want a flatbed interior with no turntable
  • Buyers who want 11 smart sensor menus

Skip it if

  • You want a capacity larger than 1.3 cu ft
  • You want a microwave with a turntable

The flat interior holds dishes of many sizes and shapes, or several plates at once, with no turntable noise or stuttering. The smart sensor adjusts power by sensing food moisture across 11 menus, and 11 power levels cover warming drinks to cooking entrees. It weighs 25.8 lb with a 1-year warranty, and it includes a mute function and an eco mode.

How to choose

Inverter heat, explained

Inverter heating gives a steady stream of microwave power instead of cycling on and off, so food heats evenly from edges to center. All three picks here use inverter heating: the Panasonic at 1200W, the Sharp at 1100W, and the TOSHIBA at 1200W. Compare wattage and capacity together when you choose.

Capacity and turntables

Capacity is the inside volume in cubic feet, and the turntable turns food for even cooking. The Sharp holds 1.4 cu ft, the TOSHIBA holds 1.3 cu ft, and the Panasonic holds 1.2 cu ft, so the Sharp fits the largest dishes of the three.

Sensors, presets, and upkeep

A sensor watches food moisture and adjusts power and time, while presets set time and power for a dish at one press. For upkeep, wipe the smooth interior clean, and use the mute function on the TOSHIBA when quiet matters.

FAQ

What is inverter heating in a microwave?

Inverter heating gives a steady stream of microwave power for even heating from edges to center. All three picks here use it: the Panasonic at 1200W, the Sharp at 1100W, and the TOSHIBA at 1200W.

Which microwave has the largest capacity?

The Sharp at 1.4 cu ft, followed by the TOSHIBA at 1.3 cu ft and the Panasonic at 1.2 cu ft.

Do these microwaves have sensor cooking?

Yes, all three do. The Panasonic has 16 sensor cook settings, the TOSHIBA has 11 smart sensor menus, and the Sharp has sensor cook plus auto cook.

Which microwave has a flatbed interior?

The TOSHIBA flatbed has a flat interior, so dishes of many sizes and shapes, or several plates at once, fit inside. The Panasonic and Sharp use turntables of 13.4 and 12.4 inches.