All guides

Microwaves

Best Countertop Inverter Microwave (2026): Our 3 Picks Ranked

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Specs below come from each product's Amazon listing; we do not test products in person.

For a countertop inverter microwave, the TOSHIBA flatbed leads: it pairs inverter heating with 11 Smart Sensor auto menus and 11 power levels in 1.3 cu ft. The Sharp offers the largest capacity at 1.4 cu ft, and the Panasonic offers the most power at 1,250 watts.

Starting out? See the main guide: Best Countertop Microwave

Top picks at a glance

  1. TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology 9.8 View on Amazon
  2. Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless 9.4 View on Amazon
  3. Panasonic Countertop Microwave Oven 9.2 View on Amazon

Compare the specs

Ranked on capacity, wattage, sensor cooking, inverter heating, auto-cook presets from each listing, plus how many buyers have rated it. A dash (—) means we could not confirm that figure from the listing.

PickCapacityWattageSensor cookingInverter heatingAuto-cook presetsWeightWarranty
1. TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology1.3 cu ft1,200 WYesYes11 functions25.8 lb1-year
2. Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless1.4 cu ft1,100 WYesYes—27.6 lb1-year
3. Panasonic Countertop Microwave Oven1.2 cu ft1,250 WYesYes—24.9 lb1-year
1. Best Overall9.8/10
TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology

TOSHIBA Flatbed Microwave Oven with Inverter Technology

Its flatbed interior, inverter heating, 11 sensor menus and 11 power levels cover reheating and cooking in a countertop unit.

  • Capacity: 1.3 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,200 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • Auto-cook presets: 11 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want a flatbed interior with no turntable
  • Buyers who want 11 sensor menus and 11 power levels

Skip it if

  • You need more than 1.3 cu ft of capacity
  • You want more than 1,200 watts of cooking power

It has a flatbed interior, so dishes of different sizes and shapes sit flat, and the smooth interior surface allows for easy cleanup. It has 11 power levels and 11 Smart Sensor auto menus, plus a mute function. It weighs 25.8 lb and carries a 1-year warranty.

2. Largest Capacity9.4/10
Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless

Sharp SMC1464KS 1.4 cu. ft. 1100W Stainless

Its 1.4 cu ft capacity is the largest here, with inverter heating, sensor cook and a 12.4-inch turntable.

  • Capacity: 1.4 cu ft, the largest here
  • Wattage: 1,100 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want the largest capacity at 1.4 cu ft
  • Buyers who want a 12.4-inch turntable for even cooking

Skip it if

  • You need more than 1.4 cu ft of capacity
  • You want more than 1,100 watts of cooking power

It has a 12.4-inch carousel turntable, 10 power levels with 2-stage cooking, sensor cook and auto cook functions. A "+30 seconds" key starts cooking at once, and Express Cook runs up to 6 mins with a single press. It weighs 27.6 lb and carries a 1-year warranty.

3. Most Power9.2/10
Panasonic Countertop Microwave Oven

Panasonic Countertop Microwave Oven

Its 1,250 watts are the most power here, with inverter heating and Genius Sensor cooking.

  • Capacity: 1.2 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,250 W, the most here
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want the most power at 1,250 watts
  • Buyers who want Genius Sensor cooking

Skip it if

  • You need more than 1.2 cu ft of capacity
  • You want more than 1,250 watts of cooking power

It has Genius Sensor cooking that adjusts time and power from food moisture levels, plus inverter heating for even cooking. It fits large plates and casserole dishes in 1.2 cu ft, with a stainless steel exterior and an easy-clean interior. It has a control lock and carries a 1-year warranty.

How to choose

Inverter heating and even cooking

Inverter heating delivers steady power instead of cycling on and off, so food heats evenly from edge to center without overcooked edges or cold centers. All three picks here use inverter heating: the TOSHIBA flatbed, the Sharp carousel and the Panasonic Genius Sensor model. Compare wattage next: 1,250 watts for the Panasonic, 1,200 watts for the TOSHIBA and 1,100 watts for the Sharp.

Capacity and turntable choice

Capacity runs from 1.2 cu ft to 1.4 cu ft here: 1.2 for the Panasonic, 1.3 for the TOSHIBA and 1.4 for the Sharp. A flatbed interior, like the TOSHIBA, holds dishes of different sizes and shapes, while a carousel turntable, like the Sharp 12.4-inch one, rotates food for even cooking. Measure the dishes you reheat most and match the interior to them.

Sensors, presets and upkeep

Sensor cooking adjusts time and power from food moisture, so reheating and defrosting need less guesswork: all three picks have sensor cooking, and the TOSHIBA adds 11 sensor menus. Presets cover pizza, pasta and vegetables on the TOSHIBA menus, while the Sharp adds auto cook. For upkeep, wipe the interior after use; the Panasonic interior is easy-clean and the TOSHIBA flatbed surface allows for easy cleanup.

FAQ

What does inverter heating do in a microwave?

Inverter heating delivers steady power for even cooking, helping prevent overcooked edges and cold centers when reheating, defrosting or cooking. All three picks here use inverter heating.

Which pick has the largest capacity?

The Sharp SMC1464KS has 1.4 cu ft. The TOSHIBA has 1.3 cu ft and the Panasonic has 1.2 cu ft.

Do these microwaves have sensor cooking?

Yes, all three have sensor cooking. The TOSHIBA has 11 Smart Sensor auto menus, the Sharp has sensor cook and the Panasonic has Genius Sensor cooking.

What warranty do these microwaves carry?

All three picks carry a 1-year warranty: the TOSHIBA, the Sharp and the Panasonic.