All guides

Microwaves

Best Countertop Large Microwave (2026): Our 3 Picks Ranked

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Specs below come from each product's Amazon listing; we do not test products in person.

For a large countertop microwave, capacity decides the pick: the Sharp SMC2266KS gives 2.2 cu ft, the biggest cavity in this group, with 1200 watts, sensor cook and inverter cooking. If counter space is tight, the BLACK+DECKER at 1.1 cu ft gives 1000 watts, 10 power levels and 6 auto cook presets.

Starting out? See the main guide: Best Countertop Microwave

Top picks at a glance

  1. BLACK+DECKER Microwave Oven Countertop 9.8 View on Amazon
  2. GE Countertop Microwave Oven 9.6 View on Amazon
  3. Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless 9.2 View on Amazon

Compare the specs

Ranked on capacity, wattage, sensor cooking, inverter heating, auto-cook presets from each listing, plus how many buyers have rated it. A dash (—) means we could not confirm that figure from the listing.

PickCapacityWattageSensor cookingInverter heatingAuto-cook presetsWeightWarranty
1. BLACK+DECKER Microwave Oven Countertop1.1 cu ft1,000 W———31.2 lb1-year
2. GE Countertop Microwave Oven2 cu ft1,200 WYes—8 functions48 lb—
3. Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless2.2 cu ft1,200 WYesYes10 functions33.7 lb1-year
1. Best Overall9.8/10
BLACK+DECKER Microwave Oven Countertop

BLACK+DECKER Microwave Oven Countertop

It pairs 1000 watts with 10 power levels, 6 auto cook presets, a push-button door and a control lock.

  • Capacity: 1.1 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,000 W
  • 1-year warranty stated
  • 31.2 lb, the lightest here
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want preset buttons for popcorn, potato and pizza
  • Buyers with room for a 20.6 inch wide unit

Skip it if

  • You need a cavity bigger than 1.1 cu ft
  • You want more than 6 auto cook presets

It has a large LED digital display, a clock and a kitchen timer, plus 30 seconds express cooking and a removable 12.4 inch glass turntable. The push-button door opens for easy access, and the unit measures 20.6 by 14.8 by 11.8 inches and weighs 31.2 lb. It carries a 1-year warranty.

2. Runner-Up9.6/10
GE Countertop Microwave Oven

GE Countertop Microwave Oven

It pairs a 2.0 cu ft cavity with 1200 watts, sensor cooking controls and 8 auto setting cooking settings.

  • Capacity: 2 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,200 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Auto-cook presets: 8 functions
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want sensor cooking that adjusts cooking time
  • Owners of wide counters with room for a 24.09 inch unit

Skip it if

  • You need a cavity bigger than 2.0 cu ft
  • You need a microwave lighter than 48 lb

It has one-touch express cooking settings, a digital display and an electronic keypad for control of cook time and power settings. Manual and auto defrost modes adjust time and power levels to thaw frozen foods. It needs 3 inches of clearance on each side and above and 1 inch at the rear, and it measures 24.09 by 19.4 by 16.69 inches.

3. Largest Capacity9.2/10
Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless

Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless

It gives a 2.2 cu ft cavity, with 1200 watts, sensor cook and inverter cooking technology.

  • Capacity: 2.2 cu ft, the largest here
  • Wattage: 1,200 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • Auto-cook presets: 10 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want a 2.2 cu ft cavity with sensor cook
  • Buyers who want a melt function for cooking

Skip it if

  • You need a cavity smaller than 2.2 cu ft
  • You want a microwave lighter than 33.7 lb

It has a 16.5 inch carousel turntable, 10 power levels with 2-stage cooking and a plus 30 seconds key for instant start. Weight and time defrost thaw foods, and express cook runs with a single press up to 6 mins. It carries a 1-year warranty and measures 24.4 by 19.6 by 13.6 inches.

How to choose

Match capacity to your counter space

Measure your counter before you buy, since the Sharp measures 24.4 inches wide and the GE measures 24.09 inches wide, while the BLACK+DECKER measures 20.6 inches wide. A bigger cavity needs a wider footprint, so check width, depth and height against the space you have.

Compare wattage and power levels

Wattage sets how much cooking power the microwave delivers: the BLACK+DECKER gives 1000 watts, while the GE and the Sharp each give 1200 watts. Power levels let you lower that output for gentle heating: all three picks give 10 power levels. Sensor cooking, found on the GE and the Sharp, monitors moisture as food cooks and adjusts cooking time. Compare wattage first, then check whether sensor cooking and the preset count fit your cooking.

Check defrost and everyday controls

Defrost differs across this group: the GE gives manual and auto defrost modes, the Sharp gives weight and time defrost, and the BLACK+DECKER gives a defrost setting in its cooking programs. For daily use, look at the controls you will use every day: the BLACK+DECKER uses a push-button door and buttons, while the GE and the Sharp use touch controls with displays. Turntable size also matters for the dishes you use: 12.4 inches on the BLACK+DECKER, 16 inches on the GE and 16.5 inches on the Sharp.

FAQ

What size countertop microwave counts as large?

In this group, large means a cavity of 2.0 cu ft or more: the GE gives 2.0 cu ft and the Sharp gives 2.2 cu ft, while the BLACK+DECKER gives 1.1 cu ft.

Do these microwaves have sensor cooking?

The GE and the Sharp have sensor cooking, which monitors moisture as food cooks and adjusts cooking time. The BLACK+DECKER gives 6 auto cook presets and 10 power levels.

What turntable sizes do these microwaves have?

The BLACK+DECKER has a 12.4 inch glass turntable. The GE has a 16 inch turntable and the Sharp has a 16.5 inch carousel turntable.