All guides

Microwaves

Best Stainless Steel Countertop Microwave (2026): 5 Models Side by Side

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Specs below come from each product's Amazon listing; we do not test products in person.

For the best stainless steel countertop microwave, the BLACK+DECKER leads with 700 watts, 10 power levels and a 0.7 cu ft capacity in a stainless steel body. The Sharp adds the largest capacity here at 1.1 cu ft with 1000 watts, while the TOSHIBA gives 0.9 cu ft with 900 watts and 11 power levels.

Starting out? See the main guide: Best Countertop Microwave

Top picks at a glance

  1. BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven 9.8 View on Amazon
  2. Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless 9.5 View on Amazon
  3. Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave 9.5 View on Amazon
  4. TOSHIBA Microwave Oven 9.4 View on Amazon
  5. GE Countertop Microwave 9.2 View on Amazon

Compare the specs

Ranked on capacity, wattage, auto-cook presets from each listing, plus how many buyers have rated it. A dash (—) means we could not confirm that figure from the listing.

PickCapacityWattageAuto-cook presetsWeightWarranty
1. BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven0.7 cu ft700 W10 functions20.2 lb1-year
2. Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless1.1 cu ft1,000 W10 functions33.1 lb1-year
3. Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave0.7 cu ft700 W3 functions21.6 lb1-year
4. TOSHIBA Microwave Oven0.9 cu ft900 W6 functions24.9 lb1-year
5. GE Countertop Microwave0.7 cu ft700 W4 functions21 lb1-year
1. Best Overall9.8/10
BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven

BLACK+DECKER Countertop Microwave Oven

It pairs 700 watts with 10 power levels, 10 presets and a 0.7 cu ft capacity in stainless steel.

  • Capacity: 0.7 cu ft
  • Wattage: 700 W
  • Auto-cook presets: 10 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 10 presets for common foods
  • Buyers who want a push-button door release

Skip it if

  • You need more than 0.7 cu ft
  • You want a microwave under 20.2 lb

It has pre-programmed buttons for popcorn, potato, pizza, frozen vegetable, beverage and dinner plate, plus 10 power settings, a clock and a kitchen timer. The large LED digital display sits beside a push-button door release, and the removable 10-inch glass turntable lifts out. It has a control lock and an interior light.

2. Largest Capacity9.5/10
Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless

Sharp SMC1162KS 1.1 cu. ft. 1000W Stainless

It pairs the largest capacity here, 1.1 cu ft, with 1000 watts, 10 power levels and a 12.4-inch turntable.

  • Capacity: 1.1 cu ft, the largest here
  • Wattage: 1,000 W, the most here
  • Auto-cook presets: 10 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 1.1 cu ft for larger dishes
  • Buyers who want weight and time defrost

Skip it if

  • You need a microwave under 33.1 lb
  • You want a capacity under 1.1 cu ft

It has a 1.1 cu ft capacity with 1000 watts and 10 power levels with 2-stage cooking. The 12.4-inch carousel turntable is removable, and a +30 seconds key gives instant start. Auto Cook covers menu items, and weight and time defrost thaw by weight or time.

3. Also Great9.5/10
Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave

Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave

It pairs 700 watts with 10 power levels, 3 presets and a mute option in a compact body.

  • Capacity: 0.7 cu ft
  • Wattage: 700 W
  • Auto-cook presets: 3 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want a mute option for quiet kitchens
  • Buyers who want 3 presets for popcorn and leftovers

Skip it if

  • You need more than 0.7 cu ft
  • You want more than 3 presets

It has 3 presets for popcorn, beverages and leftovers, plus 10 power levels from a low setting to maximum power. The +30 seconds button adds extra time, and time and weight defrost thaw by time or weight. It has a control lock on the handle and a mute option that silences beeps.

4. Also Great9.4/10
TOSHIBA Microwave Oven

TOSHIBA Microwave Oven

It pairs 900 watts with 11 power levels, 6 preset menus and a 0.9 cu ft capacity.

  • Capacity: 0.9 cu ft
  • Wattage: 900 W
  • Auto-cook presets: 6 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 11 power levels for control
  • Buyers who want 6 preset menus

Skip it if

  • You need more than 0.9 cu ft
  • You want a microwave under 24.9 lb

It has 6 preset menus for popcorn, pizza, potato and more, plus 11 power levels with a clock and kitchen timer. Defrost works by weight or by time, and one-touch start cooks from 1 to 6 minutes at full power. The 10.6-inch glass turntable is included, and it has a mute function and LED lighting.

5. Also Great9.2/10
GE Countertop Microwave

GE Countertop Microwave

It pairs 700 watts with 10 power levels, 4 convenience settings and a 0.7 cu ft capacity.

  • Capacity: 0.7 cu ft
  • Wattage: 700 W
  • Auto-cook presets: 4 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want one-touch express cooking settings
  • Buyers who want a compact microwave for small spaces

Skip it if

  • You need more than 0.7 cu ft
  • You want more than 4 convenience settings

It has 4 convenience cook settings with one-touch express cooking, a digital display and an electronic keypad. Manual and auto defrost modes adjust time and power levels to thaw frozen foods. The 10.75-inch glass turntable is included, and it needs 3 inches of clearance on each side and above.

How to choose

Match capacity and wattage to use

Capacity sets how much food fits inside, and wattage sets cooking power output. The Sharp gives 1.1 cu ft with 1000 watts, the TOSHIBA gives 0.9 cu ft with 900 watts, and the BLACK+DECKER, Chefman and GE each give 0.7 cu ft with 700 watts. Compare both figures with the dishes you heat most.

Power levels versus presets

Power levels set the strength of each burst of cooking, while presets run a set time and power for one food. The TOSHIBA gives 11 power levels, the other four give 10, and preset counts run from 3 on the Chefman to 10 on the BLACK+DECKER and Sharp. The GE gives 4 convenience settings and the TOSHIBA gives 6 preset menus. Pick the split that matches your cooking style.

Turntables, locks and clearance

A turntable rotates food for even heating, and a control lock stops the door from opening by accident. The Sharp turntable measures 12.4 inches, the GE 10.75 inches, the TOSHIBA 10.6 inches and the BLACK+DECKER 10 inches. The GE needs 3 inches of clearance on each side and above, so measure your counter space before choosing.

FAQ

What size microwave fits a small kitchen?

Compare capacity and outside dimensions with your counter space. The BLACK+DECKER, Chefman and GE give 0.7 cu ft, the TOSHIBA 0.9 cu ft and the Sharp 1.1 cu ft.

Which microwaves have a mute option?

The Chefman has a mute option that silences beeps, and the TOSHIBA has a mute function.

Do these microwaves have defrost settings?

Yes. The Sharp, TOSHIBA and Chefman thaw by weight or time, and the GE has manual and auto defrost modes. The BLACK+DECKER has a defrost setting.