All guides

Microwaves

Best Countertop Microwave with Stainless Steel Interior (2026): 5 Models Side by Side

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Specs below come from each product's Amazon listing; we do not test products in person.

For a countertop microwave with a stainless steel interior, the TOSHIBA leads this list: it pairs a 1.2 cu ft cavity with 1000 watts, sensor cooking and an ECO mode. The Sharp adds the largest cavity at 2.2 cu ft with 1200 watts and inverter cooking, while the Chefman adds the lightest body at 21.6 lb.

Starting out? See the main guide: Best Countertop Microwave

Top picks at a glance

  1. TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven 9.8 View on Amazon
  2. BLACK+DECKER Microwave Countertop 1.4 Cu.Ft 9.7 View on Amazon
  3. Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless 9.6 View on Amazon
  4. Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave 9.4 View on Amazon
  5. GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven 9.2 View on Amazon

Compare the specs

Ranked on capacity, wattage, sensor cooking, inverter heating, auto-cook presets from each listing, plus how many buyers have rated it. A dash (—) means we could not confirm that figure from the listing.

PickCapacityWattageSensor cookingInverter heatingAuto-cook presetsWeightWarranty
1. TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven1.2 cu ft1,000 WYes——34.8 lb1-year
2. BLACK+DECKER Microwave Countertop 1.4 Cu.Ft1.4 cu ft1,000 W———33.3 lb1-year
3. Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless2.2 cu ft1,200 WYesYes10 functions33.7 lb1-year
4. Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave0.7 cu ft700 W——3 functions21.6 lb1-year
5. GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven1 cu ft————34.8 lb1-year
1. Best Overall9.8/10
TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven

TOSHIBA Countertop Microwave Oven

It pairs a 1.2 cu ft cavity with 1000 watts, sensor cooking, 10 power levels and an ECO mode.

  • Capacity: 1.2 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,000 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want sensor cooking with an ECO mode
  • Buyers who want 10 power levels

Skip it if

  • You want a cavity past 1.2 cu ft
  • You want a warranty longer than 1 year

It cooks with 1000 watts across 10 power levels, with sensor cooking that adjusts time and power by food humidity. Defrost runs by weight or time, and one-touch start cooks 1 to 6 minutes at full power. The 12.4 inch turntable sits in a stainless steel interior, and it carries a 1-year warranty.

2. Runner-Up9.7/10
BLACK+DECKER Microwave Countertop 1.4 Cu.Ft

BLACK+DECKER Microwave Countertop 1.4 Cu.Ft

It pairs a 1.4 cu ft cavity with 1000 watts, 6 auto cook presets and a push-button door.

  • Capacity: 1.4 cu ft
  • Wattage: 1,000 W
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want 6 auto cook presets
  • Buyers who want a push-button door

Skip it if

  • You want a cavity past 1.4 cu ft
  • You want a warranty longer than 1 year

It cooks with 1000 watts across 10 power settings, with 6 auto cook presets for popcorn, potato, pizza, frozen vegetable, beverage and dinner plate. The push-button door opens the cavity, and the 12.4 inch turntable is removable. It carries a 1-year warranty and weighs 33.3 lb.

3. Largest Capacity9.6/10
Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless

Sharp SMC2266KS 2.2 cu. ft. 1200W Stainless

It pairs a 2.2 cu ft cavity with 1200 watts, sensor cook, inverter cooking and a 16.5 inch turntable.

  • Capacity: 2.2 cu ft, the largest here
  • Wattage: 1,200 W
  • Sensor cooking
  • Inverter heating
  • Auto-cook presets: 10 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want the largest cavity here
  • Buyers who want inverter cooking

Skip it if

  • You want a cavity past 2.2 cu ft
  • You want a warranty longer than 1 year

The 16.5 inch carousel turntable turns for even cooking, and 10 power levels run 2-stage cooking. Weight and time defrost thaw quickly, and it carries a 1-year warranty.

4. Lightest Pick9.4/10
Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave

Chefman Compact Countertop Microwave

It pairs a 0.7 cu ft cavity with 700 watts, 10 power levels, 3 presets and a mute option.

  • Capacity: 0.7 cu ft
  • Wattage: 700 W
  • Auto-cook presets: 3 functions
  • 1-year warranty stated
  • 21.6 lb, the lightest here
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want the lightest microwave here
  • Buyers who want 3 one-touch presets

Skip it if

  • You want a cavity past 0.7 cu ft
  • You want a warranty longer than 1 year

It cooks with 700 watts across 10 power levels, with 3 one-touch presets for popcorn, beverages and leftovers. Time and weight defrost thaw food, and the +30 second button adds extra time. The mute option silences beeps, and it carries a 1-year warranty.

5. Also Great9.2/10
GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven

GE 4-in-1 Air Fry Countertop Microwave Oven

It pairs a 1.0 cu ft cavity with microwave, air fry, convection and broil cooking in one unit.

  • Capacity: 1 cu ft
  • 1-year warranty stated
Check it on Amazon

Good for

  • Buyers who want air fry with convection
  • Buyers who want 4 cooking functions in one

Skip it if

  • You want a cavity past 1.0 cu ft
  • You want a warranty longer than 1 year

It combines microwave, air fry, convection and broil in a 1.0 cu ft cavity, with a stainless steel crisper pan for air frying. Tall and short wire racks support broiling and convection, and 4 convenience cook settings cover pizza and popcorn. The control lock secures the panel, and it carries a 1-year warranty.

How to choose

Capacity and power

Cavities run 1.2 cu ft for the TOSHIBA, 1.4 cu ft for the BLACK+DECKER, 2.2 cu ft for the Sharp, 0.7 cu ft for the Chefman and 1.0 cu ft for the GE. Cooking power runs 1000 watts for the TOSHIBA and BLACK+DECKER, 1200 watts for the Sharp and 700 watts for the Chefman. Match cavity size and watts to your household before choosing.

Sensor cooking and presets

Sensor cooking runs on the TOSHIBA and Sharp: the TOSHIBA adjusts time and power by food humidity, and the Sharp offers sensor cook for precise cooking and reheating. Preset counts run 6 auto cook presets for the BLACK+DECKER, 3 one-touch presets for the Chefman and 4 convenience cook settings for the GE. Pick the cooking tech and preset set that match your routine.

Interiors, locks and extras

Stainless steel interiors run on the TOSHIBA, Sharp, Chefman and GE models. Turntables run 12.4 inches for the TOSHIBA and GE and 16.5 inches for the Sharp. Control locks run on the BLACK+DECKER, Chefman and GE models for shared kitchens. Mute options run on the TOSHIBA and Chefman for quiet kitchens. Check the interior, lock and extras before choosing.

FAQ

Which microwave has the largest cavity?

The Sharp has the largest cavity at 2.2 cu ft, ahead of the BLACK+DECKER at 1.4 cu ft and the TOSHIBA at 1.2 cu ft.

Which microwaves have sensor cooking?

The TOSHIBA and Sharp have sensor cooking: the TOSHIBA adjusts time and power by food humidity, and the Sharp offers sensor cook for precise cooking and reheating.

Which microwave is the lightest?

The Chefman weighs 21.6 lb, lighter than the BLACK+DECKER at 33.3 lb, the Sharp at 33.7 lb and the TOSHIBA and GE at 34.8 lb each.

Which microwaves combine cooking functions?

The GE combines microwave, air fry, convection and broil in one unit, with a stainless steel crisper pan.